Back to Main Page / Back to List of Rules
[…] (3) Interrogatories. Any party may serve on any other party no more than 25 written interrogatories, excluding interrogatories asking a party only to identify or authenticate specific documents. Each discrete subpart of an interrogatory is considered a separate interrogatory.
Amended by order of Nov. 17, 2023, eff. Sept. 1, 2023.
Prior Amendments | Future Amendments |
---|---|
Aug. 4, 1998, eff. Jan. 1, 1999 | |
Nov. 9, 1998, eff. Jan. 1, 1999 | |
Dec. 23, 2020, eff. Jan. 1, 2021 |
Notes and Comments
Comment to 2021 change:
Rule 190.2 is amended to implement section 22.004(h-1) of the Texas Government Code, which calls for rules "to promote the prompt, efficient, and cost-effective resolution of civil actions filed in county courts at law in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $250.000" that "balance the need for lowering discovery costs in these actions against the complexity of and discovery needs in these actions." Under amended Rule 190.2, Level 1 discovery limitations now apply to a broader subset of civil actions: expedited actions under Rule 169, which is also amended to implement section 22.004(h-1) of the Texas Government Code, and divorces not involving children in which the value of the marital